Problems with SED1520 - Solved

General discussion relating to the library modules supplied with the compiler

Moderators: David Barker, Jerry Messina

Post Reply
CS
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:14 am

Problems with SED1520 - Solved

Post by CS » Fri Dec 15, 2006 10:47 am

Hi Steven,

back on the SED 1520 I have some problems. I bought some new one from (Electronic Assembly EA DIP122B-5NLW) Now your example and also my program didn't work. I only get wozzy things.

The RES pin is high.

Can you help please

CS
Last edited by CS on Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Steven
BETA Tester
Posts: 406
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:32 pm
Location: Cumbria, UK

Post by Steven » Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:37 pm

Could you be more specific about what you are seeing?

Regards,

Steven

CS
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:14 am

Post by CS » Fri Dec 15, 2006 3:45 pm

Hi Steven,

the whole dipslay is filled (all pixels are on) and without any order there are some pixels off.

Code: Select all

Device = 18F452
Clock =  20

#option GLCD_MODEL = SED1520
Include "Graphics.bas"
Include "GLCD.bas"
Include "Tahoma.bas"
Include "Bitmaps.bas"

Dim RES As PORTC.4

High(RES)
SetFont(Tahoma)
Font.Style = fsNormal
TextAlign = taCenter

Cls

WriteStr(60,4,"- SWORDFISH SED1520 -")

SetImage(0,19,BtnOK)
SetImage(83,19,BtnCancel)
CS

User avatar
Steven
BETA Tester
Posts: 406
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:32 pm
Location: Cumbria, UK

Post by Steven » Fri Dec 15, 2006 4:47 pm

You have not got any #option statements in your code for pin assignments - are you sure that all of your connections are the default ones. You might need to add something like the following, but with pin connections altered:

Code: Select all

#option GLCD_MODEL = SED1520
#option GLCD_DATA = PORTB        // data port
#option GLCD_RS = PORTA.0        // RS pin (control or data)
#option GLCD_RW = PORTA.1        // RW pin (read or write)
#option GLCD_CS1 = PORTA.2       // chip select
#option GLCD_CS2 = PORTA.3       // chip select
Let me know how you get on.

Regards,

Steven
Last edited by Steven on Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

CS
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:14 am

Post by CS » Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:26 pm

Hi Steven,

I connected the Display like the defauls in your module. I'm not sure, but it seems that the new display has a different pin order. The bought one has the following pinout for control:

Pin4 - A0 - control / data
Pin5 - R/W - read/write
Pin6 - E1 - left display (high)
Pin15 - E2 - right display (high)
Pin16 - RES - Reset (low)

Have a look at http://www.lcd-module.de/eng/pdf/grafik/dip122-5e.pdf

That's the reason, why I declared RES as PORTC.4 and set it high.

Sometimes the rigth half of the display flicker! Maybe the display has a damage. I'll go tommorow to the shop and buy another one.

By then I can't do anything.

Regards

CS

User avatar
Steven
BETA Tester
Posts: 406
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:32 pm
Location: Cumbria, UK

Post by Steven » Fri Dec 15, 2006 9:00 pm

CS,

Appologies - you are right about the A0(RS) pin and the RW pin. I got it wrong and have edited my post above to avoid confusion if others read it later. The display I have has the /RST pin left unconnected - you could try that. If that doesn't work, however, there will need to be an extra few lines added to the start of the SED1520 library initialisation code - this code will run (where it is included) before you get the option to set RES high in your code.

I'll try this if the first idea does not work.

Regards,

Steven

CS
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:14 am

Post by CS » Sat Dec 16, 2006 12:47 pm

Hi Steven,

back from my local seller I'm proud to tell you that I've had a damaged display. The new display works good but without setting the RES to high, I get nothing to see on the display.

Reguards

CS

Post Reply